Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200924264 - Employee Is Burned When Automotive Degreaser Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200924264 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 12/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30980611502/07/20065511441110Tysinger Motor Company, Inc.

Abstract: On December 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working for an automobile dealer as an auto mechanic assigned to perform routine vehicle maintenance. He was working underneath a car raised on a lift, and he had removed the lower oil pan. He was cleaning the interior of the upper oil pan section with an aerosol degreasing compound containing that was 80 to 90 percent heptane. The degreaser had a flash point of -18 degrees C. For some reason, the vapor ignited, and Employee #1 was surrounded by a flash fire. The oil on the oil pan and on the floor beneath the car ignited as well. Coworkers in adjacent work stations extinguished the flames on Employee #1 and in the other areas. He was not wearing safety glasses or other personal protective equipment. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized. He returned to work six days later after treatment for his facial burns.

Keywords: burn, automotive repair, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, fire, automobile, face, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309806115 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics