Accident Summary Nr: 200924264 - Employee Is Burned When Automotive Degreaser Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309806115 | 02/07/2006 | 5511 | 441110 | Tysinger Motor Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working for an automobile dealer as an auto mechanic assigned to perform routine vehicle maintenance. He was working underneath a car raised on a lift, and he had removed the lower oil pan. He was cleaning the interior of the upper oil pan section with an aerosol degreasing compound containing that was 80 to 90 percent heptane. The degreaser had a flash point of -18 degrees C. For some reason, the vapor ignited, and Employee #1 was surrounded by a flash fire. The oil on the oil pan and on the floor beneath the car ignited as well. Coworkers in adjacent work stations extinguished the flames on Employee #1 and in the other areas. He was not wearing safety glasses or other personal protective equipment. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized. He returned to work six days later after treatment for his facial burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309806115 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |