Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200924256 - Employee Is Killed When Tire Explodes During Installation

Accident Summary Nr: 200924256 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 01/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967241801/05/20067534811198Bob Ewell Tire Service, Inc.

Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employee #1, working for Bob Ewer Tire Services Inc., completed the repair of a punctured Goodyear G149 RSA 11R22.5 radial tubeless tire. As he was installing the tire to the rear split rim inner section on a Freightliner truck, the tire exploded due to a zipper rupture. Employee #1 was killed as a result.

Keywords: chest, air pressure, automotive repair, rupture, explosion, truck, struck by, mech malfunction, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309672418 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations