Accident Summary Nr: 200924249 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Load Structure of Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309547065 | 12/21/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Doug Bowman Construction |
Abstract: On December 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a skid steer loader, unloading a stack of lumber from a delivery truck. The skid steer loader tilted forward due to the weight of the lumber. Employee #1 climbed on the back of the skid steer to try to counter balance it and was crushed by the loader structure of the skid steer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309547065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |