Accident Summary Nr: 200924231 - Electrician Wiring Traffic Signals Dies When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309698637 | 01/30/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Richardson Wayland Electrical Corporation |
Abstract: On January 26, 2006, an employee was working in bucket truck rewiring traffic signals. A passing tractor trailer struck the bucket, separating the bucket from the boom. Both the bucket and the employee fell to ground after the collision. The employee suffered a concussion and died four days later at the UVA Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309698637 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |