Accident Summary Nr: 200924207 - Employee Dies from Drug Combination and Heart Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309262038 | 08/17/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Manning Brothers Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. August 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a tree trimmer, when he passed out on the ground. Medical services were called, but he could not be revived. The medical examiner responded to the scene and pronounced Employee #1 dead. An autopsy determined that the cause of death was "combined opiate and stimulant drug poisoning associated with arteriosclerotic heart disease."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309262038 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |