Accident Summary Nr: 200924199 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309505550 | 10/31/2005 | 0139 | 111940 | W. Beverly Fletcher, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2005, an employee was assigned to operate a round baler. He was found by his employer at approximately 2:30 p.m. Also, at the side were a tractor, which was connected to the round baler, and a ladder which was approximately 50 feet from tractor. The employee had broken leg and broken nose. The employee was treated by the local emergency medical service and transported to Peninsula General Hospital, Salisbury MD, where he was pronounced dead. The coroner's report from the Maryland Department of Health was pending.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309505550 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |