Accident Summary Nr: 200924173 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Struck by Vertical Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309561215 | 11/17/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Delhaize America, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2005, an employee was cutting soup bones for a customer. The bones were approximately one and one half inches in diameter and were required to be cut in five to six inch pieces. The employee positioned himself on the left side of the meat cutting vertical saw as was normally done when cutting steaks out of beef slab. However, this time he was cutting soup bones which were very hard. The employee started to cut the bone, however the blade got stuck on the hard bone, kicking and rotating the bone. This action in conjunction with normal reflex, kicked employee's left hand toward the blade. The guard of the blade was up and the unused portion was exposed. The employee suffered an amputation to the middle and ring fingers of his left hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309561215 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |