Accident Summary Nr: 200924165 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309330249 | 09/21/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | David Hill Builders Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold walkboard and porch deck of a new house under construction when he lost his balance and fell. The total height of the fall was approximately 12.92 ft. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries that were fatal.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309330249 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |