Accident Summary Nr: 200924157 - Employee injured by high-voltage power line in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309561199 | 11/10/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Suburban Grading & Utilities,Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 10, 2005, Employee #1 was digging a trench in preparation for installation of sewer and water lines. He was chiseling what appeared to be a pre-disturbed foundation when he contacted a previously installed high-voltage power line. Employee #1 was transported by Norfolk Fire and Paramedical Services to the nearest medical facility, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309561199 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |