Accident Summary Nr: 200924140 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309466621 | 11/02/2005 | 2653 | 322211 | Commonwealth Specialty Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 2, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Medallion MP screen printer in a plant. She raised the head on the printer and, with her body leaning into the machine, inadvertently touched the "Head Start" button. The printer head came down and crushed her neck against the table, killing her. The machine was not locked out at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309466621 | Fatality | Other | Printing machine operators |