Accident Summary Nr: 200924132 - Crane Outrigger Strikes and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309074268 | 07/22/2005 | 7353 | 532412 | Riverside Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working around a crane, when an outrigger extended and struck him, pushing him into a wall. He sustained a fracture to his neck, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309074268 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |