Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200924116 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 200924116 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30938766010/13/20052411113310Jerry T. Roach & Sons Logging

Abstract: On October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was felling a poplar tree when a 7 in. diameter branch either broke off or was dislodged from another poplar tree. He was killed, when the branch hit him on the top of his head.

Keywords: head, hard hat, tree felling, tree limb, chain saw, logger, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309387660 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported