Accident Summary Nr: 200924108 - One killed, one injured when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200924108 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30817858108/26/20041721238320Anthony Eller
30814373408/26/20041721238320Edward Mclemore

Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were scraping and repainting the wood siding of a two-story home. They were setting up a ladder to reach the second floor when it contacted an overhead power line next to the house. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electric shock, for which he was treated and released.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308178581 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 308143734 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 308178581 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: