Accident Summary Nr: 200924041 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Electrical Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308975556 | 05/01/2005 | 3312 | 331112 | Roanoke Electric Steel Corp. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2005, Employee #1 and his foreman were conducting a routine, weekly crane inspection on the Number 3 billet yard bridge crane. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed, when he contacted a 480-volt, three-phase "hot" rail, which supplied power to the crane. The foreman found Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308975556 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |