Accident Summary Nr: 200924033 - Employee Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309331890 | 09/26/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Lewis Brothers Logging, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on September 27, 2005, Employee #1 finished cutting a 70-ft tall, 20-in. diameter oak tree. As the tree fell, it wedged between two smaller trees, which put pressure on the stump hinge. The pressure being applied to the stump broke the hinge which in turn allowed the tree to kick over approximately 10 ft from the stump. Employee #1 was killed when the trunk struck him on the back of the head, neck, and shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309331890 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |