Accident Summary Nr: 200924017 - Employee Is Killed by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309328284 | 08/26/2005 | 4941 | 221310 | City Of Colonial Heights - Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 26, 2005, Employee #1 of the Public Works Department had set up the lateral line cleaning kit to unclog a line leading to the toilet. The kit contained a rubber hose, which was connected to another hose on the International flusher truck, containing a Vac-Con attachment unit. When Employee #1 applied high water pressure through the hoses to remove the blockage, one of the couplings became disconnected from the lateral line cleaning kit. The coupling on the end of the rubber hose struck the victim on the left side of the head behind his ear, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309328284 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |