Accident Summary Nr: 200923993 - Two Employees Suffer Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309211878 | 07/28/2005 | 0161 | 111219 | Pacific Tomato Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 27, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2, migrant farm workers, harvested tomatoes in the field for 12 hours per day for at least ten days were exposed to extreme temperatures reading as high as 104 degrees F with relative humidity at approximately 73.4 degrees F, placing the heat index temperature at 118 degrees F. Both Employees were hospitalized and treated for heat stroke for three and four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309211878 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers | ||
2 | 309211878 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |