Accident: 200923639 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Deck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317226835 | 09/17/2013 | 1791 | Wtw Rebar Placing Inc. |
On September 17, 2013, Employee #1, of WTW Rebar Placing, Inc., a structural steel and precast concrete contractor, was working at a commercial building. He was part of a crew conducting forming work. It was the end of the crew's work shift. As Employee #1 was walking on the deck, he fell through a drop panel and 20 feet to the surface below. The fall fractured his skull. Employee #1 was killed. This fatality was investigated by Virginia OSHA.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317226835 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Forming for piers or pylons FatCause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |