Accident Summary Nr: 200923605 - Employee Is Found Dead in Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317158517 | 06/13/2013 | 1796 | 238290 | Schindler Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: On June 13, 2013, Employee #1 was repairing an elevator in a 4-story office building. The employee was found in the elevator shaft caught in between the elevator cab and an I-beam. Emergency Medical Service was called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317158517 | Fatality | Other | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |