Accident Summary Nr: 200923597 - Employee Is Killed When Kicked in the Head by Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317158491 | 06/12/2013 | 0272 | 112920 | Rock Hill Farm |
Abstract: On June 12, 2013, Employee #1 and the owner of the farm were tranquilizing a five year old horse before loading the horse into a trailer. The employee was holding a 3 ft long lead at the front of the horse. The owner of the farm was at the left shoulder of the horse preparing to give an injection when the horse jerked back. Employee #1 held onto the lead and fell forward to the ground. The horse spun around and ran away, striking the employee in the head with a hoof. Loudoun County Fire & Rescue responded to the scene, where the employee was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317158491 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |