Accident Summary Nr: 200923571 - Employee Dies from Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317078632 | 04/15/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Paul Bunyan Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lowering a tree that was tensioned off by a rope. While lowing the tree, that tree struck another tree striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317078632 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |