Accident Summary Nr: 200923555 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200923555 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688783501/12/20131731238210Jim Corridon Electric Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 2013, Employee #1 was installing un-energized electrical cable from a 12 ft stepladder. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma in the fall and died.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRIC CABLE, STEPLADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316887835 Fatality Other Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder