Accident Summary Nr: 200923548 - Employee Falls to the Ground and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200923548 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688755312/19/20120782561730Meadows Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Meadow Farms, Inc., was planting and staking trees in the common lawn and garden area of a town house community. Employee #1 began loading up equipment on the 2005 Ford F-750 truck equipped with an open bed (22 ft in length and 42 in. high). The body of the truck had a rack over the cab of the truck which held three (3) wheelbarrows. There were no witnesses to the incident. It appears that Employee #1 was loading a wheelbarrow on the rack over the cab when he fell. He was found lying in the parking lot on the passenger side of the truck with blunt force trauma to the head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and then transferred to another Hospital. Employee #1 was removed from life support and pronounced dead at 11:05 p.m. on December 19, 2012. There are two different names of the employee(s) that are listed on the narrative as having died from fractures during this incident; there was a crew of five employees at the site of the incident.

Keywords: HEAD, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, TRUCK, FALL, STORAGE RACK, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316887553 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 316887553 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported