Accident Summary Nr: 200923514 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Water Heater

Accident Summary Nr: 200923514 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31661399107/18/20121799238990Food Service Technologies Inc.

Abstract: On July 18, 2012, an employee, of Food Service Technologies, Inc., was repairing a hot water heater in the utility closet of a restaurant. He was alone. He was discovered unresponsive on the floor with what appeared to be a burn mark on his left hand. He was determined to have been killed by electrocution.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, PLUMBING, WATER HEATER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316613991 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause