Accident Summary Nr: 200923514 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Water Heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316613991 | 07/18/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Food Service Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2012, an employee, of Food Service Technologies, Inc., was repairing a hot water heater in the utility closet of a restaurant. He was alone. He was discovered unresponsive on the floor with what appeared to be a burn mark on his left hand. He was determined to have been killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316613991 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |