Accident Summary Nr: 200923506 - Chain Saw Operator Is Struck and Killed by Tree Root Ball

Accident Summary Nr: 200923506 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31655635606/25/20121794238910William A. Hazel, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 25, 2012, an employee of a site development contractor was working at a planned single family home development site in Woodbridge, VA. He was removing trees from a wooded lot. The standing trees previously had been knocked down with track loaders and left on the ground with their root balls attached. The employee, a chain saw operator for the company, was using a chain saw to cut the root ball and stump from the trunk and crown of a tree. The root ball of the tree was approximately 11.5 feet across at the widest point. As he completed the cut, the root ball dropped down and twisted suddenly toward the employee, striking him. Prince William County Fire & Rescue responded and pronounced the employee dead on the scene.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316556356 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile