Accident Summary Nr: 200923498 - Employee Is Struck by Train, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309436574 | 10/01/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Washington Metropolitan Transit Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 1, 2005, an employee and four other coworkers were working on a retaining wall along side the rail road tracks. They completed their work and were returning their materials and tools to the loading dock area across the tracks. The employee who was standing between the live track and the loading area reached down to pick up some extension cords. A train came by and struck him from behind. The train did not sound its horn, which is a violation of the company's safety policy. The employee received multiple injuries and was taken to the local hospital. The employee died on October 15.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309436574 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |