Accident Summary Nr: 200923472 - Employee Killed after Ingesting Toxic Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 200923472 -- Report ID: 0355125 -- Event Date: 11/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30953229911/14/20051794238910William A. Hazel Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a dump truck in route to a job site when he inadvertently drank approximately 30 ml of hydrochloric acid after he had mistaken the liquid for water. Employee #1 pulled the vehicle to the side of a road, exited the truck and began vomiting. A coworker, another truck driver, called an emergency response unit. Upon their arrival, Employee #1 was experiencing a cardiac arrest. He was transported to Loudoun County Hospital in Leesburg, VA, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, POISONING, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER, VOMIT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309532299 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other