Accident Summary Nr: 200923464 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Work Platform on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310724471 | 01/16/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Tks Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a building under construction. Employee#1 was working from a work platform on the forks of a JCB Forklift. The work platform fell approximately 17 ft from the forks to the concrete floor, resulting in fatal injuries to Employee#1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310724471 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |