Accident Summary Nr: 200923456 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310726567 | 01/19/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Tyson'S Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2007, Employee #1 was using a throwing ball to set a line in a tree. A poplar branch, approximately 15-in. in diameter and 40 ft in length, was broken by a strong gust of wind and fell approximately 75 ft. There was no work being performed on the tree at the time the limb broke and there had been no work performed on that particular tree before the incident. Employee #1 apparently heard the limb break and was attempting to reach a place of safety. The falling limb broke limbs from several other trees and Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310726567 | Fatality | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |