Accident Summary Nr: 200923456 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200923456 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31072656701/19/20070783561730Tyson'S Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: On January 19, 2007, Employee #1 was using a throwing ball to set a line in a tree. A poplar branch, approximately 15-in. in diameter and 40 ft in length, was broken by a strong gust of wind and fell approximately 75 ft. There was no work being performed on the tree at the time the limb broke and there had been no work performed on that particular tree before the incident. Employee #1 apparently heard the limb break and was attempting to reach a place of safety. The falling limb broke limbs from several other trees and Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310726567 Fatality Puncture Laborers, except construction