Accident Summary Nr: 200923449 - Employee Is Killed While Sanding Drywall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310724406 | 12/30/2006 | 1751 | 238350 | Waraich Home Improvement |
Abstract: On December 29, 2006, an employee, a day laborer, was instructed by the company owner to sand drywall in a small room, while he went to purchase paint. Several hours later, the company owner returned and found the employee lying on the floor face down. The company owner called a neighbor, who called the emergency medical services and attempted first aid. The worker was pronounced dead on the scene. No immediate cause of death was determined. There was a 3- foot stepladder in the room, and there were exposed electric conductors hanging out of the wall in two places. The Medical Examiner listed this death as suspicious circumstances.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310724406 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |