Accident Summary Nr: 200923431 - Two Employees Are Killed When Struck by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310585914 | 11/30/2006 | 9621 | 926120 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 9:33 a.m. on November 30, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, truck maintenance workers, were doing track inspections, approximately 50 yards South of the Eisenhower Avenue Metrorail station. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by a northbound out of service Yellow Line train. The train operator was traveling to the Metro Yard and was operating in the manual mode, when the train struck both employees. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene. Employee #2 was airlifted to Fairfax Hospital in critical condition and also died later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310585914 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 310585914 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |