Accident Summary Nr: 200923415 - Employee Dies after Fall from Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310585765 | 11/11/2006 | 1791 | 238190 | Decco Builders |
Abstract: On November 11, 2006, Employee #1 fell 13 ft from a steel joist, landed on a concrete floor, and sustained a skull fracture. He died at Mary Washington Hospital later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310585765 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |