Accident Summary Nr: 200923407 - Employee Is Killed During Truck Repair

Accident Summary Nr: 200923407 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31040516208/30/20061629237990Julio'S Trucking

Abstract: On August 30, Employee #1, the owner of a trucking company, was fixing the tail gate of a dump truck. The middle of the tailgate was extruded due to the hauling of gravel and dirt. The employee placed a 4 ft by 6 ft piece of wood between the truck's deformed tailgate and another truck and applied compressive pressure in order to fix the deformation. The employee tried five times, unsuccessfully, to repair the tailgate. On the sixth attempt, the piece of wood broke and struck the employee in his chest and right arm, breaking his arm and killing him instantly due to the impact.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, TAILGATE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WOOD SLAB, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310405162 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure