Accident Summary Nr: 200923399 - Employee Is Killed While Troubleshooting Equipment Failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310303326 | 08/09/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Jonah'S Custom Landscaping |
Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was working for a landscaping business, operating a skid loader. He discovered there was a problem with the hydraulics that operates the bucket. While Employee #1 and the owner were troubleshooting the problem, Employee #1 stood under the raised bucket to access the foot control for the bucket. Employee #1 depressed the foot control with his hand, causing the bucket to slam down, crushing Employee #1 between the bucket and the front of the skid loader. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310303326 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |