Accident Summary Nr: 200923381 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bucket Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310303151 | 08/02/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Quality Tree Care, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift, assisting with the removal of a tree branch that had been cut. He disconnected the 3-ft lanyard from his positioning belt. With one end attached to the lift bucket, he attached the other end of the lanyard to the rope that was holding the tree branch in place. Employee #1 then operated the lift bucket controls to pull the tree branch away from the frame of the truck. The side pulling motion and the weight of the branch separated the fiberglass bucket from the boom. The bucket tipped over, and he fell approximately 40 ft to the roof of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310303151 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |