Accident Summary Nr: 200923365 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Slabs of Granite

Accident Summary Nr: 200923365 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969854601/18/20063281327991Marblex Design International Inc.

Abstract: On January 18, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were using a mobile crane to move slabs of granite to the back of the storage yard to make room for incoming product. As a pile of slabs were being lifted, one of the slings came loose from the crane hook, and the pile of slabs fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 died on May 31, 2006.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MOBILE CRANE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309698546 Fatality Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.