Accident Summary Nr: 200923357 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Concrete Block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309898617 | 03/02/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Panther Corporation |
Abstract: On March 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe to clear debris buried underground from demolition operations. The bucket of the backhoe got caught on a multi-strand cable that had concrete blocks attached to both ends. As Employee #1 maneuvered the backhoe to lift the cable, tension was placed on the cable. The cable broke from the strain and propelled a large piece of concrete through the windshield of the backhoe. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the concrete piece and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309898617 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |