Accident: 200923324 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Trench Box Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309892826 | 02/25/2006 | 1794 | Rice Contracting Corporation |
At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 25, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were instructed to assembly a trench box. One side wall of the trench box was on its side with the spreaders in place. The bucket of a tracked excavator-backhoe was being used to lift the second side onto the first. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing the safety pins on the spreaders when the excavator operator noticed the trench box wall was sliding off of the bucket. The operator yelled, and the coworker was able to get out of the way. Employee #1 was struck and killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309892826 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |