Accident Summary Nr: 200923324 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Trench Box Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200923324 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989282602/25/20061794238910Rice Contracting Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 25, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were instructed to assembly a trench box. One side wall of the trench box was on its side with the spreaders in place. The bucket of a tracked excavator-backhoe was being used to lift the second side onto the first. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing the safety pins on the spreaders when the excavator operator noticed the trench box wall was sliding off of the bucket. The operator yelled, and the coworker was able to get out of the way. Employee #1 was struck and killed.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, CRUSHED, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309892826 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile