Accident Summary Nr: 200923316 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Wall and Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200923316 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30965624712/03/20051751238130Beach & Cleary Construction Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting an exterior wall next to a floor opening. The exterior wall fell, striking Employee #1, and knocked him into the opening. Employee #1 fell to the first floor level and struck his head on the corner of the first floor unguarded stairway. Employee #1 continued falling to the basement. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WALL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FLOOR OPENING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309656247 Fatality Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)