Accident Summary Nr: 200923308 - Employee electrocuted while installing drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309532430 | 11/18/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Carlos Hernandez |
Abstract: On November 17, 2011, Employee #1, a subcontractor of KVB, Inc., and the owner of his own company, had been hired to demolish office walls and install new drywall. He removed some drywall from around an on/off light switch and then taped the end of the electrical wires leading to the switch. He was holding the other conductor in his hand when he touched a metal drywall stud and received a shock from the 277-volt line. Employee #1 was transported to Reston Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309532430 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |