Accident Summary Nr: 200923274 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309503720 | 10/18/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Masterwork |
Abstract: On October 12, 2005, Employee #1 was performing carpentry work, caulking windows on a roof. He was seriously injured, when he fell to the ground. He died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309503720 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |