Accident Summary Nr: 200923118 - Employee Is Pinned Between Lift and Doorway and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317460764 | 11/27/2013 | 2899 | 325998 | Ancos |
Abstract: On November 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Ancos, was operating an aerial lift to access the top of a rail tank car, for purposes of obtaining a sample of the product. The tank car was located in a covered building, due to inclement weather, so the lift had to be maneuvered through a doorway. Employee #1 was killed, when he attempted to move through the doorway and was caught in the lift between the top of the doorway and the lift basket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317460764 | Fatality | Other | Production samplers and weighers |