Accident Summary Nr: 200923092 - Worker Is Killed in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317212041 | 07/15/2013 | 1711 | 238910 | Crosby Plumbing & Water Treatment |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 15, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and water treatment company, was working at a new home construction site. He was on the second floor. He fell down the stairway. Employee #1's coworkers and the company owner found him lying unresponsive on the first floor, at the bottom of the stairs. Emergency services were called, and New Kent Emergency Services responded. The EMTs declared Employee #1 deceased at the job site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317212041 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |