Accident Summary Nr: 200923068 - Worker Found Unconscious Dies of Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316972330 | 02/14/2013 | 1622 | 237310 | Abernathy Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a carpenter for a construction company. He was found unresponsive in a shipping container where tools are stored. He was taken to a hospital, where he died at 1:30 p.m. on February 13, 2013. The cause of death appeared to be atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316972330 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |