Accident Summary Nr: 200923035 - Employee Falls from Building Roof and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316876044 | 11/28/2012 | 7349 | 561790 | Jtb Construction Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning gutters from the roof of a building. As he worked, he lost his footing and fell 21.5 ft. Employee #1 struck a metal dumpster and then the ground. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316876044 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |