Accident Summary Nr: 200923027 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317461853 | 12/05/2013 | 8999 | 811213 | Verizon |
Abstract: On November 25, 2013, Employee #1 was installing internet service at a residential site. As he worked, he lost consciousness. The homeowner found him lying face down in the side yard and near the newly installed internet connection. Employee #1 was unresponsive. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead. An autopsy revealed that he had died from cardiac arrest due to a myocardial infarction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317461853 | Fatality | Other | Telephone installers and repairers |