Accident Summary Nr: 200923019 - Construction Worker Struck and Killed by a Tracked Excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317367456 | 11/13/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | A & W Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with A & W Contractors Inc., was working on the ground was struck by a tracked excavator. The excavator was traveling on the job site and the employee was struck, run over by the tracks and killed in the event. The operator did not see Employee #1 and Employee #1 was not wearing a high visibility warning garment. Employee #1 was killed in the event and suffered unspecified bodily injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317367456 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |