Accident Summary Nr: 200922995 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317281475 | 08/27/2013 | 0139 | 111219 | Mark Farms |
317281467 | 08/27/2013 | 5148 | 424480 | Juan Martinez |
Abstract: On August 17, 2013, Employee #1 was walking through a watermelon field toward the slowly moving pickup truck while carrying watermelons to be placed in the back bed of the truck. After sharing a truck and trailer load of produce purchase from Robert Mark of Mark Farms. The employee became entangled in the vines at his feet and fell to the ground. Employee #1's head and left arm landed directly in the path of the rolling back truck tires. Coworkers stated that the truck driver had no time to stop before striking and running over the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317281475 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 317281467 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |