Accident Summary Nr: 200922987 - Employee Dies from Possible Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317220374 | 07/29/2013 | 3273 | 327320 | Titan America |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 29, 2013, Employee #1 informed the plant operator that he was not feeling well. Plant personnel summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived at the scene at approximately 7:34 a.m. and transported Employee #1 to the hospital; however, he died approximately 1 hour later. His death certificate stated that he died from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317220374 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |