Accident Summary Nr: 200922979 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Tactor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317151066 | 06/02/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Mdv / Nash Finch Company |
Abstract: On June 1, 2013, Employee #1 was working in at a loading dock. The employee was at ground level. A coworker was backing his tractor trailer into the loading dock area and did not see the employee. Employee #1 was crushed between the trailer and the loading dock. Emergency Rescue Service was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317151066 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |